Transform your home today with Chalk Paint 01206 673035

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which ShabbyAnd… collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the www.shabbyand.co.uk website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by ShabbyAnd.... 

Personal identification information 

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities. 

Non-personal identification information 

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service provider’s utilized and other similar information. 

Web browser cookies 

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly. 

How we use collected information 

ShabbyAnd… may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes: 

  • - To improve customer service
 Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently. 

  • - To personalize user experience
We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site. 

  • - To improve our Site
We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services. 

  • - To process payments
We may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service. 

  • - To send periodic emails 
We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our Site. 

 

How we protect your information 

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. 

Sharing your personal information 

PRIVACY POLICY

About ShabbyAnd… Ltd

ShabbyAnd…Ltd whose registered number is 8639641 and registered office is Suite E, 2nd Floor, The Octagon, Middleborough, Colchester, Essex, CO1 1TG

Our ICO registration number is 8639641 ShabbyAnd has a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for matters relating to privacy and data protection. The Data Protection Officer can be reached at ann@shabbyand.co.uk or Unit 23 Moorside Business Park, Unit 23, Colchester CO1 2ZF

This Privacy Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our website visitors, customers and people who contact or interact with us, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

If you do not want us to process your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide information to ShabbyAnd… Ltd or use our website www.shabbyand.co.uk


  OTHER APPLICABLE TERMS 

This Privacy Policy refers to the following additional documents, which also apply to your use of our Websites:

  • Our Cookies Policy (see below), which describes how cookies are used on our Websites and your rights in connection with such cookies; 
  • our Terms of Use (see below), which set out the terms on which you are permitted to use our Websites; and 
  • if you choose to purchase any products from our Websites our Terms of Sale will also apply. 

In the event there is a conflict between this Privacy Policy, our Cookies Policy, our Terms of Use and our Terms of Sale, the Terms of Sale shall prevail.

How do we collect information about you.

We obtain personal information about you that you provide to us through our website, emails, live chat, phone conversations, in writing, documents you provide to us, when you visit our premises or from other sources, for example when you:

  • Fill in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website;
  • purchase Autentico products from us;
  • raise general enquiries or requesting further services from us;
  • report a problem with our Websites or regarding Autentico products;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our Websites and fulfilment of your orders;
  • purchase products; payment details including but not limited to the name on your bank card, the invoice address and partial card number; 
  • register for our email newsletters or updates;
  • participate in one of our surveys or competitions;
  • interact with us on our social media sites; and
  • interact with us through third party websites and search engines

 What type of personal information is collected?

The information we collect from you might include (but is not limited to) your name, address, email address, phone number, date of birth, bank details (for making payments) and any other information you choose to provide to us.

The information we collect through our website using automated technical means includes; the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier and location data. We also collect information about your website visit including which website pages are accessed, page response times and length of visits to pages.

How long do we retain your personal information?

We review our retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information for certain prescribed periods to fulfil our statutory obligations. Outside of specific statutory obligations, we will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant purposes for which we use it, or in accordance with any retention periods set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

In many cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which we will retain your personal information. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:

  • We will retain your personal data after your contract or service with us has come to an end based on legal and regulatory requirements; and
  • we will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to deal with your queries but for no longer than 7 years or (a) above whichever is the sooner

How do we use your personal information?

We may use the information that you directly provide to us in the following ways:

  • We may use your name, address, email address, contact and financial details for the purpose of carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and ShabbyAnd…’s such as providing you with products and services you have requested. Our legal basis for this use is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party.
  • We may use your name, email address, phone numbers and postal address to provide you with information, you have requested from us, respond to enquiries or requests from you, communicate with you in relation to those enquiries or requests. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely carrying out activities in the course of ShabbyAnd…’s business in response to customer enquiries or requests.
  • We may use your name, email address, phone numbers and postal address to provide you with information regarding similar goods and services to those you have already enquired about or purchased. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the ongoing marketing of our goods and services to individuals with whom we have an existing relationship in connection with our goods and services and/or who have expressed an interest in those goods and services.
  • Where you have entered into a contract with us or we have provided you with services, we may use your name and email address to ask for your feedback using third party review sites about the services we have provided to you. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely evaluating and where necessary improving the quality of our service provision with a view to promoting the success of our business and positive customer relationships.
  • Where you are a party to an existing contract with us or regularly enter into contracts with us for our goods and services, we may use your name, email address, postal address or phone number to notify you of changes to the terms and conditions of our services. Our legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely the administration and management of our business contracts and relationships.
  • We may use your name, email address and postal address to send you marketing communications, if you have chosen to receive these. These may include information about our products, newsletters, promotions or offers. Our legal basis for this use is consent.

 We may use the information that we automatically collect using technical means through our website to:

  • Administer our site and for troubleshooting, testing, research and statistical purposes. We use Google Analytics, a third-party website monitoring tool. Our legal basis for this is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring the use of our software and IT systems, improving our website
  • Measure or understand the effectiveness of our own advertising activityOur legal basis for this use is our legitimate interests, namely improving the relevancy of our advertising;

This automated collection of information may involve the use of cookies.  Please see our Cookies Policy below for further detail about these.

We may analyse the personal information we collect directly from you and obtain using automated technical means to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you (if you have chosen to receive marketing communications from us).

Who has access to information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We may pass your information to third party service providers, including but not limited to:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors working on our behalf for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you.

These are:

  1. Payment Sence Inc who operate our online store at www.shabbyand.co.uk . Payment Sence Inc may process personal data outside of the EEA when operating our online store. Payment Sence Inc is a signatory to the EU-US Privacy Shield and their privacy policy is set out at  https://www.paymentsense.co.uk/legal/privacy/
  2.  
  3. Xero Limited who process our invoices relating to customer and supplier payments. Xero Limited may  process personal data outside of the EEA when undertaking invoice processing activities for us. A copy of Xero Limited’s privacy policy is available at https://www.xero.com/uk/about/terms/privacy/
  4. PayPal who may process your payments for orders. PayPal may process personal data outside of the EEA when processing your payments. A copy of PayPal's privacy policy is available at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?locale.x=en_GB
  5. Our analytics and search engine providers who assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Websites; and
  6. Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users.

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and otherwise use your information in accordance with applicable data protection law.

We may disclose your personal information to our insurers and /or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining and maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice and managing legal disputes.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets, or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

In addition to the specific disclosures set out in this section, we may disclose your personal information where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative out-of-court procedure.

 Your rights

In this section we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law.  Some of the rights are complex, applying only in certain circumstances and subject to certain exceptions, and in the interests of keeping this policy concise, not all of the details have been included in our summaries.  Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights. 

You have the right:

  • To object to us processing your personal information for marketing purposes. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information for this purpose. When we collect your data, you can choose whether you wish to receive marketing communications from us. If you wish to stop receiving marketing communications, you can opt out at any time by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails.
  • To access the information, we hold about you and certain information about our processing of it and your rights in relation to it.
  • In certain circumstances, to obtain erasure of the personal information we hold about you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • To rectification of the information we hold about you.
  • In certain circumstances, to restrict our processing of your personal information or object to us processing it. If you object, we will stop processing your personal information unless certain exceptions apply.
  • Where our legal basis for processing your personal information is your consent or the performance of a contract and we process it by automated means, to be provided with the personal information we hold about you in structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit the information to another controller.
  • To not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly affecting you, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Where our processing of your personal information is based on your consent, to withdraw that consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop the relevant processing, but it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal.

To exercise any of these rights, email us at ann@shabbyand.co.uk or write to us at Unit 23 Moorside Business Park, Unit 23, Colchester CO1 2ZF. In addition, you can exercise your right to object to direct marketing at any time by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of one of our emails

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint to a supervisory authority responsible for data protection.  You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.  More information about lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the relevant UK supervisory authority) can be found at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

 WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS STORED

The data collected from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our business partners or suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We take appropriate technical and organisational precautions to secure your personal information and prevent its loss, misuse or alteration. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of unencrypted (or inadequately encrypted) data over the internet is inherently insecure, and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security of data sent between us over the internet. 

Use of Cookies

Like many other websites, our website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns.

Cookies allow us to provide important site functionality, so you don’t have to re-enter lots of information. They also allow us to remember what links and pages you have been or viewed during a session. This helps us deliver a better, more personalised service to you.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. For more information on the Cookies we use, see our Cookies Policy below.

 Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of those organisations or the content of their websites. You should read the privacy policies of these organisations before providing them with any personal information.

 Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated on 12th May 2018

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.

 Further information

You can obtain further information about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's Office website at www.ico.org.uk.                    

 Cookie Policy

Our website uses cookies. Your acceptance of these terms By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your information as set out in this privacy and cookie policy. If we change our privacy and cookie policy in any way, these changes will be posted on this page.

About cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and to identify users returning to a website.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

Cookies on this website

We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website.

How we use cookies

Cookies do not contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked, by us, to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

We may use the information we obtain from your use of our cookies for the following purposes:

  • to recognise your computer when you visit our website;
  • to track you as you navigate our website, and to enable certain features, such as bookmarking content and logging in.
  • to improve the website’s usability;
  • to analyse the use of our website;
  • in the administration of this website;
  • to prevent fraud and improve the security of the website;
  • to personalise our website for you, including targeting advertisements which may be of particular interest to you.

Third party cookies

When you use our website, you may also be sent third party cookies.

3rd Party Cookies

Cookie

Source

Purpose

__utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmv, __utmz

Google Analytics

Stores information used by Google Analytics to track user
activity on the site.

SID, SAPISID, APISID, SSID, HSID, NID, PREF

 Google Maps

Various unique identifiers, except for PREF which stores your options such as preferred zoom level. Google set a number of cookies on any page that includes a Google Map. While we have no control over the cookies set by Google, they appear to include a mixture of pieces of information to measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users.

 

Social Networking cookies

Web pages may integrate content modules on social networks in their platform. These modules store and may access cookies from the user terminal allowing the identification of its members while they are on the website.

 

Cookie

Source

Purpose

__atuvc

This website

Addthis share buttons

xtc

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

uid

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

uit

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

UID

.scorecardresearch.com

Addthis share buttons

UIDR

.scorecardresearch.com

Addthis share buttons

bt2

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

di2

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

bt

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

dt

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

loc

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

uuid2

.adnxs.com

Addthis share buttons

ck

.go.affec.tv

Addthis share buttons

oo

.go.affec.tv

Addthis share buttons

pt

.go.affec.tv

Addthis share buttons

test_cookie

.doubleclick.net

Addthis share buttons

tidal_ttid

.tidaltv.com

Addthis share buttons

id

.doubleclick.net

Addthis share buttons

uid

.turn.com

Addthis share buttons

HRL8

.mathtag.com

Addthis share buttons

uuid

.mathtag.com

Addthis share buttons

01AI

.abmr.net

Addthis share buttons

mt_misc

.mathtag.com

Addthis share buttons

tinyUUID

.map.tinyurl.com

Addthis share buttons

tuuid

.bidswitch.net

Addthis share buttons

rpb

.rubiconproject.com

Addthis share buttons

sess

.adnxs.com

Addthis share buttons

um

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

bkc

.bluekai.com

Addthis share buttons

bkdc

.bluekai.com

Addthis share buttons

bklc

.bluekai.com

Addthis share buttons

bkst

.bluekai.com

Addthis share buttons

bku

.bluekai.com

Addthis share buttons

cckz

.media6degrees.com

Addthis share buttons

clid

.media6degrees.com

Addthis share buttons

ipinfo

.media6degrees.com

Addthis share buttons

acs

.media6degrees.com

Addthis share buttons

um

.addthis.com

Addthis share buttons

pid, k, guest_id, _twitter_sess, original_referer, external_referer, js,

twitter.com

Twitter cookies which allow content from Twitter to be shown on website pages and pages to be shared on Twitter.

 

Google Analytics, DoubleClick and AddThis cookies can be disabled by following the instructions

Managing Cookies

The user has the option to allow, block or remove installed ‘cookies’ on your computer by setting your browser options installed on your computer. When cookies are disabled, some available services may no longer be operational.

The process to disable cookies is different in each browser, but it can usually be carried out through the menu.

 

Terms of Use

This website is the property of ShabbyAnd… Limited whose registered number is 07585533 and registered office is Suite E, 2nd Floor, The Octagon, Middleborough, Colchester, Essex, CO1 1TG

 By using this website you agree that you consent to and are bound by the following terms of use:

 Disclaimer

Autentico Paint UK takes all reasonable care to ensure that the information contained on this website is accurate, however, we cannot guarantee its accuracy and we reserve the right to change the information on this website (including these terms and conditions) at any time. You must therefore check these terms of use for any such changes each time you visit this website.

The description of the products offered are for information purposes only. The information and descriptions contained herein are not intended to be complete descriptions of all the features. While we endeavour to ensure that the information and description is accurate and up-to-date we cannot guarantee this. Any reliance on the information contained is at your own risk.

While we take every care to ensure that the standard of the website remains high and to maintain the continuity of the website, errors, omissions, interruptions of service and delays may occur at any time. In addition, we make no representations or warranties about the accuracy, completeness, and freedom from viruses, availability, reliability or suitability for any purpose of the information and related graphics published on the website (including all texts, advertisements, links or other items) which may contain technical inaccuracies and typographical errors.

Copyright, Trade Mark and other Intellectual Property Rights

The copyright and all other intellectual property rights in the ShabbyAnd… Ltd website including all text, graphics, photos, code, files and links belong to ShabbyAnd… Ltd and the ShabbyAnd… Ltd website may not be reproduced, transmitted or stored in whole or in part without ShabbyAnd… Ltd ‘sprior written consent. However, you may print out, save or download individual selections for your own personal, private and non commercial use.

 

Applicable Law

Any disputes arising from the use of this website shall at all times be governed by the laws of England and Wales and the parties shall submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.

 

Force Majeure

We shall not be liable to you for any breach of conditions of use or any failure to provide or delay in us providing our services through our website resulting from any event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control including (without limitation) strikes, lock-outs and other industrial disputes, break-down of systems or network access, fire, explosion or accident failure of any third party telecommunications or service provider.

 

Account registration

When you register with us you are stating that you are eighteen [18] years of age or over.

You agree that any information you provide to us about yourself upon registration or at any other time will be true, accurate and complete and that you will ensure that this information is kept accurate and up-to-date at all times.  Details of the information that we collect and how this is used is contained within our Privacy Policy (see below)

 

Other Applicable Terms

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of the ShabbyAnd… Ltd ‘s website:

Our Privacy Policy (see below) which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us.

Our Cookies Policy (see below), which sets out the way in which we use Cookies on the ShabbyAnd… Ltd website.

 

How to contact ShabbyAnd… Ltd

We welcome your views. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to hello@shabbyand.co.uk